Members Directory
680 members found
Professor Geoffrey Roger Luckhurst
Emeritus Professor of Chemical Physics, University of Southampton
Honorary Member, Science
Discipline: Physics and Astronomy
Elected in 2010
Professor Sinisa Malesevic
BA(University of Zagreb 1993), MA, Dipl(Central European University/Lancaster University 1995,1996),
Professor of Sociology & Head of School of Sociology, University College Dublin
Member, PL&A
Discipline: Sociology, Political Sciences And Social Sciences
Elected in 2010
Professor Martin Mathieu
Diploma, Doctor Natural Sciences, Habiliation, (Universität Tübingen 1982,1987,1991)
Queen's University Belfast
Member, Science
Discipline: Mathematics
Elected in 2010
Dr Malachy McCann
BSc(UU 1977), PhD(QUB 1980)
Senior Lecturer in Chemistry, Maynooth University
Member, Science
Discipline: Chemistry
Elected in 2010
Professor John Stephen Morrill
BA, MA, DPhil(Oxon 1967, 1971 ), FBA
Professor of British and Irish History, University of Cambridge
Honorary Member, PL&A
Discipline: History
Elected in 2010
Professor Pól Ó Dochartaigh
BA(Wales 1987, UU 2004), PhD(Nottm 1995), DLitt(Nottm 2019)
Established Professor of European History and former Deputy President & Registrar, University of Galway (2014-24), Ollscoil na Gaillimhe - University of Galway
Member, PL&A
Discipline: Languages And Linguistic Studies
Elected in 2010
Offices held: On Council: 2023-
Professor Mary O’Dowd
BA, PhD
Professor Emeritus, Queen's University Belfast
Member, PL&A
Discipline: History
Elected in 2010
Offices held: On Council and in Office: Secretary for PL&A 2018-21, Secretary 2021-24
Professor Eoin Patrick O’Reilly
BA(Dubl 1978), PhD(Cantab 1982)
Research Professor in Physics, University College Cork
Member, Science
Discipline: Physics and Astronomy
Elected in 2010
Offices held: On Council: 2016-19
Professor Philip Noel Pettit
Distinguished Professor of Philosophy, Australian National University and Laurance S. Rockefeller Un, Princeton University
Honorary Member, PL&A
Discipline: Philosophy, Theology And Religious Studies
Elected in 2010
Professor Paul Ross
BSc, PhD(NUI)
Head of College of Science Engineering & Food Science, University College Cork
Member, Science
Discipline: Agriculture, Veterinary And Food Science
Elected in 2010
Professor Da-Wen Sun
BSc, MSc, PhD(South China University of Technology 1982, 1985, 1988)
Professor of Food and Biosystems Engineering, University College Dublin
Member, Science
Discipline: Agriculture, Veterinary And Food Science
Elected in 2010
Professor Karl Whelan
BA(Dubl 1991), PhD(MIT 1997)
Professor of Economics, University College Dublin
Member, PL&A
Discipline: Sociology, Political Sciences And Social Sciences
Elected in 2010
Professor Maria Baghramian
BA(QUB 1983), PhD(Dubl 1990)
Professor of American Philosophy, University College Dublin
Member, PL&A
Discipline: Philosophy, Theology And Religious Studies
Elected in 2010
Offices held: On Council: 2015-2019
Professor Mark Edward Bailey
BA, MSc, MA, PhD
Director, Armagh Observatory
Member, Science
Discipline: Physics and Astronomy
Elected in 2010
Professor John Boland
BSc(NUI 1979), PhD(California Institute of Technology 1984)
Director, Centre for Research on Adaptive Nanostructure and Nanodevices (CRANN), Trinity College Dublin
Member, Science
Discipline: Chemistry
Elected in 2010
Professor Gerard Eugene Boyle
BA(NUI 1977), MA(NUI 1978), PhD(NUI 1978)
Director, Teagasc
Member, PL&A
Discipline: Sociology, Political Sciences And Social Sciences
Elected in 2010
Professor Caoimhín Breatnach
BA, MA, PhD(NUI 1981,1984,1990)
Senior Lecturer, University College Dublin
Member, PL&A
Discipline: Irish Language, Literary And Cultural Studies
Elected in 2010
Professor Peter Brown
Director, Program in Hellenic Studies and Philip and Beulah Rollins Professor of History, Princeton University
Honorary Member, PL&A
Discipline: History
Elected in 2010
Professor Mark Thornton Burnett
BA(Exeter 1983), MA(San Diego), D.Phil(Oxon 1990)
Professor of Renaissance Studies, Queen's University Belfast
Member, PL&A
Discipline: Literary And Theatrical Studies
Elected in 2010
Dr Mary Canning
BA, MA, H. Dip.Ed., PhD(NUI 1965, 1967, 1968, 1973), DLitt(hc NUI 2014)
Board Member, Higher Education Authority
Member, PL&A
Discipline: Sociology, Political Sciences And Social Sciences
Elected in 2010
Offices held: On Council and in Office: 2017-2018, SVP 2018-2020, President 2020-2023
Professor Rita Colwell
BS. (Lafayette, Indiana, 1956) MS (Purdue University, 1958) PhD (University of Washington, Seattle,
Distinguished Professor, University of Maryland and Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Pub, Johns Hopkins University
Honorary Member, Science
Discipline: Biology
Elected in 2010
Professor James Stevens Curl
DiplArch(Oxon 1963), RIBA(1965), Diptp(Oxon1967), PhD(Lond 1981)
Professor Emeritus of Architectural History, De Montfort University, Leicester from 1998, Honorary S, De Montfort University
Member, PL&A
Discipline: Musicology And History Of Art And Architecture
Elected in 2010
Professor Mary Daly
BSocSc, MSocSci, PhD(EUI Florence), MBA
Professor of Sociology and Social Policy, University of Oxford
Member, PL&A
Discipline: Sociology, Political Sciences And Social Sciences
Elected in 2010
Professor Stefan Josef Decker
Dipl(Kaiserslautern), PhD(University of Karlsruhe)
Professor of Databases and Information Systems, RWTH Aachen Universitiy and Director, Fraunhofer FIT
Member, Science
Discipline: Computer Science And Informatics
Elected in 2010